2018 Westphal Awards Ceremony


Friday, April 27

Kingdom in the Valley Christian Church

11640 N 19th Ave, Phoenix, AZ 85029


Arizona Christian University is excited to announce the 5th annual Westphal Athletic Awards Ceremony on Friday, April 27 at Kingdom in the Valley Christian Church. Join us in celebrating the outstanding athletic contributions, spiritual leadership, and educational achievements of Arizona Christian University’s 2017-18 student athletes.

The dessert reception and red carpet arrival will begin at 6:30 p.m. and the ceremony will begin promptly at 7 p.m. This is a black tie optional occasion. General admission is $5 and ACU students, staff, and alumni are free when you register online by April 26. Admission at the door is $5.

Online registration for this event is now closed. General tickets may be purchased at the door for $5.

Female Faith Award

Alissa Miller 
Softball

Charlotte Culiver
Women’s Track and Field/Cross Country

Jayci Kelley
Women’s Tennis

Sarah Mossman
Swimming

Tessa Williams
Women’s Soccer

Male Faith Award

Gavin Bartlett 
Men’s Basketball

Nick Norton
Men’s Golf

Carlos Morales
Men’s Soccer

Mitch Carpenter
Football

Austin Bright
Baseball

Record Breaking Performance

Courtney Christmas
Women’s Basketball

Ryan Esslinger
Football

Marisa Ortiz
Women’s Soccer

Callum Lawson
Men’s Basketball

Adam Wolfe
Baseball

Best Game

Jackie Stein
Volleyball

Matt Willkomm
Men’s Basketball

Callum Lawson
Men’s Basketball

Adam Wolfe
Baseball

Robert Milacki
Baseball

Best Come-From-Behind Performance

Softball

Men’s Tennis

Baseball

Service Award

Nick Norton
Men’s Golf

Maverick Gamez
Football

Austin Bright
Baseball

Jayci Kelley
Women’s Tennis

Break Through Performance

Volleyball

Olivia McDermitt
Women’s Track & Field/Cross Country

Women’s Basketball

Women’s Tennis

Swimming

Don King Most Inspirational

Zak Kleppe
Men’s Track & Field

Scott Wheeler
Men’s Tennis

Quintin Riley
Football

Amariah Kotte
Women’s Soccer

Best Upset

Women’s Volleyball

Women’s Basketball

Women’s Tennis

Softball

Comeback Athlete of the Year

Hailey Carpenter
Volleyball

Zak Kleppe
Men’s Track & Field

Anthony Archuleta
Men’s Soccer

Ryan Esslinger
Football

Sarah Mossman
Swimming

Best Play

Paige Church
Softball

Volleyball

Kendrick Murphy
Football

Marisa Ortiz
Women’s Soccer

Best Team

Women’s Basketball

Men’s Tennis

Men’s Golf

Men’s Soccer

Coach of the Year

Odell Berry
Women’s Basketball

Chris Tolson
Men’s & Women’s Tennis

Bryan Altena
Men’s & Women’s Golf

Female Athlete of the Year

Kylee Brown
Softball

Jackie Stein
Volleyball

Charlotte Culiver
Women’s Track & Field/Cross Country

Courtney Christmas
Women’s Basketball

Marisa Ortiz
Women’s Soccer

Male Athlete of the Year

Daniel Superlano
Men’s Tennis

Nick Norton
Men’s Golf

Roberto Valenzuela
Men’s Soccer

Derek Brush
Football

Matt Willkomm
Men’s Basketball

Westphal Award

Hailey Carpenter
Volleyball

Santiago Galeffi
Men’s Tennis

Derek Brush
Football

Callum Lawson
Men’s Basketball